160 F. Supp. 3d 431
[…] Galvin, 388 Mass. 326, 446 N.E.2d 391, 393 (1983)). For example, the second paragraph provides in relevant part that “neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 20, Second (emphasis added); see In re Grand Jury Subpoena, 849 N.E.2d at 800-01 (holding that the term “trial” qualifies the phrase “other criminal proceeding” and thus the privilege does not apply to grand jury proceedings); see also Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 233, § 20, Third (“The defendant in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be allowed to testify .... (emphasis added)”); Mass.. Gen Laws. ch. 233, § 20, Fourth (“An unemancipated, minor child, living with a parent, shall not testify before a grand jury, trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding, against said parent, where the victim in such proceeding is not a member of