217 Conn. 568
[…] Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Humane Institutions, 1976 Sess., January 27, pp. 53-55, 65-68; see Frazier v. Manson, supra, 651. There is nothing in the legislative history of Public Act No. 76-358 to indicate that the legislature intended to abrogate the aggregation of consecutive sentences for the purpose of calculating a prisoner’s good time.10

The intention of the legislature as to whether multiple sentences of imprisonment should be construed as one continuous term is, moreover, manifested in other existing statutes. For example, General Statutes § 18-98b11 requires that “[w]hen any prisoner is held under more than one conviction the several terms of *577imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for purposes of determining eligibility for any outstandingly meritorious performance award . . . General Statutes § 53a-3712 requires the sentencing court when it imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment on a person at the same time, or when it imposes an additional sentence on a prisoner with an undischarged term of imprisonment, to state whether the sentences are concurrent or