217 Conn. 568
[…] The habeas court determined that the provision of § 18-7 mandating the aggregation of consecutive sentences for the purpose of calculating a prisoner’s good time credits was applicable to the petitioner and ordered the respondent “to construe the petitioner’s 10 to 20 year sentence and his six year sentence as one continuous term for the purpose of calculating [his] good time.” We agree.

The relevant portion of § 18-7 provides: “When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provisions of this section.” The amount of commutation or diminution of his sentence, i.e., good time credit, that a prisoner can earn by good conduct and obedience to the rules of the institution under § 18-7 is “[s]ixty days for each year, and pro rata for a part of a year, of a sentence which is not for more than five years; and ninety days for the sixth and each subsequent year, and pro rata for a part of a year