956 So. 2d 666
[…] Louisiana, through the LDHH, created a Medicaid Eligibility Manual (“MEM”) giving effect to the federal statutes that establish our state standards for Medicaid benefits, including eligibility for LTC nursing facilities. MEM §§ B-100, B-300. Eligibility for LTC vendor payments is specifically based on the applicant’s need, calculated on the applicant’s resources, including income and certain property. MEM § H-831.4.

Applicable definitions

The term “resource” is defined in the Social Security regulations, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a), and states:

For purposes of this subpart L, resources means cash or other liquid assets 1 or any real or personal property *669that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.
§ 416.120(d). Examples of resources that are ordinarily liquid are stocks, bonds, mutual fund shares, promissory notes, mortgages, life insurance policies, financial institution accounts (including savings, checking, and time deposits, also known as certificates of deposit) and similar items. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(b).

|rAs a general rule, a revocable trust is a resource for purposes of Medicaid eligibility, and an irrevocable trust is not a resource. See Smith v. Secretary, Louisiana Dept. of Health and Hospitals, 39,368 (La.App. 2d Cir.03/02/05), 895 So.2d 735; 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d).