956 So. 2d 666
[…] The CSRA is determined by calculating the total of all of the couple’s resources, whether jointly or separately owned, as of the time a spouse is institutionalized. Half of that total is then allocated to each spouse. Wisconsin Dept. of Health and Family Services v. Blumer, 534 U.S. 473, 122 S.Ct. 962, 151 L.Ed.2d 935 |4(2002). At the time of Mrs. King’s application, the CSRA was in the amount of $95,100.00 and the allowable resource limit was $2,000.00.

In the instant case, a relevant provision in the MCCA is 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(l) which states, “During any month in which an institutionalized spouse is in the institution ... no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” However, more stringent requirements were put in place to restrict the ability of individuals to shelter resources in order to qualify for Medicaid as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p.