900 A.2d 922
[…] ¶ 10 Having concluded the court misapplied the law with respect to the parties’ support obligations and made factual findings not supported by the record, we now turn to whether the court properly calculated mother’s earning capacity. See Appellant’s brief at 36, 44.

¶ 11 Pennsylvania law has long held that an award of child support is based upon the Child Support Guidelines promulgated by our Supreme Court. In relevant part, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a), Statewide guideline, provides:

Child and spousal support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as established by general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly. The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties’ assets, as warrant special attention. The guideline so developed shall be reviewed at least once every four years.

Id. (emphasis added). In considering this matter, all reasoning must begin with an evaluation of a parties’ income that is *930available for support.