When properly managed and controlled this approach could require those who are in violation of the law to appear at the office of the Commissioner with their bonds in hand, while all others who have been noticed need only appear and produce evidence that they are not violating the law. Moreover, all that is required of the Commissioner to implement these methods of enforcement is to advise the Attorney General by letter of his desire to proceed by one or both methods and then cooperate in the development of the case. W. Va. Code § 5-3-2 provides that the Attorney General “shall institute and prosecute all civil actions and proceedings in favor of or for the use of the State which may be necessary in the execution of the official duties of any state officer, [the Commissioner of the Department of Labor] ... on the written request of such officer_” (Emphasis added). Thus upon written request, the Attorney General has a duty to proceed as attorney for the Commissioner.