Code Chapter 21, article 5, which were approved by the Governor, and by constitutional rule became effective July 8, 1981.1 These amendments are embodied in W. Va. Code §§ 21-5-14 through 16 (1981 Replacement Vol.) and provide that any employer engaged in the construction industry or in the mining industry who has been doing business in the State for less than five years shall obtain a bond payable to the State to secure payment of wages and fringe benefits to employees. Specifically, W. Va. Code § 21-5-14 provides:
(a) With the exception of those who have been doing business in this State for at least five consecutive years, every person, firm or corporation engaged in or about to engage in construction work, or the severance, production or transportation (excluding railroads and water transporters) of minerals, shall furnish a bond on a form prescribed by the commissioner, payable to the State of West Virginia with the condition that the person, firm or corporation pay the wages and fringe benefits of his or its employees when due. The amount of the bond shall be equal to the total of the employer’s gross payroll of four weeks at full capacity or production, plus fifteen percent of the said total of the employer’s gross payroll for *534four weeks at full capacity or production. The amount of the bond shall increase or decrease as the employer’s payroll increases or decreases: Provided, that the amount of the bond shall not be decreased, except with the commissioner’s approval and determination that there are not outstanding claims against the bond.
Under subsection (b) of W. Va. Code § 21-5-14, the Commissioner of Labor may waive the posting of bond after determining that an employer is of sufficient financial responsibility to pay wages and fringe benefits. The statute provides that “[t]he commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations ... which prescribe standards for the granting of such waivers ...” The respondent has mandated by regulation standards for such waivers, albeit very strict standards. See W. Va. Dept. of Labor, Adm. Reg. 21-5, § 16.04 (Series I 1981).
Subsection (c) of W. Va. Code § 21-5-14 provides flexible options for employer compliance with the bonding requirements.