Code § 21-5-16 (emphasis added). “It is well established that the word ‘shall,’ in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.” Syllabus Point 1, Nelson v. Public Employees Ins. Board, _ W.Va. _, 300 S.E.2d 86 (No. 15468 March 4, 1982); Cooper v. Gwinn, supra.
*539The respondent Commissioner of Labor has a clear legal duty to enforce the bonding and notice provisions of the act. W. Va. Code § 21-1-3 provides that the Commissioner of Labor “shall have the ... duty ... to see that all laws ... which the department has the duty, power, and authority to enforce, are promptly and effectively carried out.” (Emphasis added.) The Wage Payment and Collection Act also provides that “[t]he commissioner shall enforce and administer the provisions of this article ....” W. Va. Code § 21-5-11 (emphasis added). Moreover, W. Va.