MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] *1083h. Overall Economic Reality
After considering the factors listed in 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4) and all relevant circumstances, the court concludes from the totality of the circumstances, considered as a whole, that the economic reality between Contractor and Delano Farms supports a finding that Contractor was not economically dependent on Delano Farms. Contractor therefore was a bona fide independent contractor. Since Contractor was not employed by Delano Farms, plaintiffs are not deemed to be employees of Delano Farms through their employment by Contractor. See 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4).
2. Joint Employment
“If it is determined that a farm labor contractor is an independent contractor, it still must be determined whether or not the employees of the farm labor contractor are also jointly employed by the agricultural employer/association.” 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5)(i). For the purposes of the AWPA, “[t]he definition of the term employ includes the joint employment principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act.” Id. § 500.20(h)(5).
Unlike the independent contractor analysis, which focuses on the relationship between the agricultural employer/association and the farm labor contractor, the joint employment analysis focuses on the relationship between the agricultural employer/association and the worker. Compare 29 § 500.20(h)(4) with id. at § 500.20(h)(5)(iii). In the joint employment analysis, “the ultimate question to be determined is the economic reality— whether the worker is so economically dependent upon the agricultural employer/association as to be considered its employee.” Id. § 500.20(h)(5)(iii).