MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Real v. Driscoll Strawberry Asscs., Inc., 603 F.2d 748, 754 (9th Cir. 1979). Congress passed the AWPA to correct the narrow definition of “farm labor contractor” under the Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act, and the expansive definitions under the FLSA should be applied to the AWPA as well. See Torres-Lopez v. May, 111 F.3d 633, 639 (9th Cir. 1997).
Under regulations passed pursuant to the AWPA, “[t]he definition of the term ‘employ’ may include consideration of whether or not an independent contractor relationship exists under the Fair Labor Standards Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4). “If it is determined that the farm labor contractor is an employee of the agricultural employer/association, the agricultural workers in the farm labor contractor’s crew are deemed to be employees of the agricultural employee/association ....” Id.
If, on the other hand, a farm labor contractor is found to be a bona fide independent contractor, the court must still analyze “whether or not the employees of the farm labor contractor are also jointly employed by the agricultural employer/association.” Id. § 500.20(h)(5)®.
1. Independent Contractor or Employee
“In determining if the farm labor contractor ... is an employee or an independent contractor, the ultimate question is the economic reality of the relationship — whether there is economic dependence upon the agricultural employer/association or farm labor contractor, as appropriate.” Id. § 500.20(h)(4); see Real, 603 F.2d at 755-56 (holding that when distinguishing employees from independent contractors the test must focus on the economic realities of the total circumstances). In making this determination, courts are to consider all circumstances, including the following: