9 Mich. App. 590
[…] With this argument we agree. The record fails to disclose that the summons and complaint were placed in the hands of a Macomb county officer who could make a valid service of process in that county. The statute, therefore, was not tolled by the commencement in 1964 of the first lawsuit between the parties hereto.

*595Fraudulent Concealment

Plaintiff also contends that the statute of limitations is suspended in the instant case for fraudulent concealment on the part of defendant, and in support thereof relies on CLS 1961, § 600.5855, supra, which reads:

“If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.”