The matter proceeded to discovery, and Smith requested
[…] The judge denied this motion, and the jury ultimately found Smith guilty of DUI under KRS 189A.010(l)(a) and (b). The circuit court affirmed the district court’s decision. This court granted discretionary review.
First, we note that Smith’s discovery request, set out above, did not ask the Commonwealth to specify under which subsection of KRS 189A.010(1) it would proceed. Thus, the sole issue on appeal is whether the Commonwealth was required to notify Smith of the subsection(s) of KRS 189A.010(1) under which it would proceed, even though Smith did not request the information.
KRS 189A.010(1) provides as follows:
A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state:
(a) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person’s breath or blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle;
(b) While under the influence of alcohol;
(c) While under the influence of any other substance or combination of substances which impairs one’s driving ability;
(d) While under the combined influence of alcohol and any other substance which impairs one’s driving ability; or
(e) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or more as measured by a scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person’s breath or blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle, if the person is under the age of twenty-one (21).
The court in Commonwealth v. Wirth, Ky., 936 S.W.2d 78 (1996), held that the Commonwealth may prosecute a defendant under multiple subsections and theories of KRS 189A.010(1), and that it is not required to elect one subsection, to the exclusion of all others, under which to proceed.