1 A.3d 960
[…] This appeal followed.6

On appeal,7 Contractor admits that it failed to exhaust its administrative remedies under Section 1712.1(b) but fulfilled the spirit, if not the express technical requirements through the numerous letters and meetings between the parties. These actions put PennDOT on notice of the claim and gave it an opportunity to accept or reject the claim. Exhausting administrative remedies, however, before bringing a claim to the Board is not optional. Section 1712.1(b) provides, “A claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within six months of the date it accrues. If a contractor fails to file a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed to have waived its right to assert a claim in any forum.” (Emphasis added.) Before a contractor can bring a claim, we have held that “Section 1712.1(b) mandates that an aggrieved contractor must initially file a claim with the Commonwealth contracting officer within six months of the date of accrual." Department of General Services v.