Section 547.035 states that the rules of civil procedure govern these proceedings, and the same civil standards that apply in other post-conviction proceedings apply to this appeal as well. Snowdell v. State, 90 S.W.3d 512, 514 (Mo.App. E.D.2002). Appellate review in postconviction proceedings is limited to determining whether the motion court’s findings and conclusions are “clearly erroneous.” Id. The motion court’s findings and conclusions are clearly erroneous if, after reviewing the entire record, the court is left with the definite and firm impression that a mistake has been made. Id.
Section 547.035 states in pertinent part that:
1. A person in the custody of the department of corrections claiming that forensic DNA testing will demonstrate the person’s innocence of the crime for which the person is in custody may file a postconviction motion in the sentencing court seeking such testing. The procedure to be followed for such motions is governed by the rules of civil procedure insofar as applicable.
2. The motion must allege facts under oath demonstrating that:
(1) There is evidence upon which DNA testing can be conducted; and
(2) The evidence was secured in relation to the crime; and
(5) A reasonable probability exists that the movant would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through the requested DNA testing.
*248
4. The court shall issue to the prosecutor an order to show cause why the motion should not be granted unless:
(1) It appears from the motion that the movant is not entitled to relief; or
(2) The court finds that the files and records of the case conclusively show that the movant is not entitled to relief.
* * *
6. If the court finds that the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the movant is not entitled to relief, a hearing shall not be held....
7. The court shall order appropriate testing if the court finds:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that the movant would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through the requested DNA testing; and
(2) That movant is entitled to relief. ...
8. The court shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law whether or not a hearing is held.
Under Section 547.035 in order for Mov-ant to be entitled to postconviction DNA testing, he must demonstrate in his motion that there is evidence upon which DNA testing can be conducted and that this evidence is in relation to the crime. Section 547.035(2).