a. $60 payable to the City of Atlantic City for a street opening permit.
[…] In order to keep charges “equitable” and “uniform” there should be two sources from which to raise the required funds. Only those properties actually using the system should be required to absorb the costs of operation and maintenance. On the other hand, it was recognized that all properties, whether improved and using the system or unimproved, benefit-ted from the system’s existence. Therefore, all properties should bear part of the system’s installation cost.
The applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 40:14A-8[b], provided only for charges against actual users of the system. It did not authorize a special assessment or any immediate charge against a nonuser. The statute did, however, authorize “a separate charge in the nature of a connection fee or tapping fee.”
In construing these provisions, the court stated: