a. $60 payable to the City of Atlantic City for a street opening permit.
[…] For clarification of the issues involved, some review of the development of the law with respect to connection fees is necessary. The authority for a municipal utilities authority to charge and collect a connection fee is set forth in N.J.S.A. 40:14B-21, which provides in part:
In addition to any such water service charges, a separate charge in the nature of a connection fee or tapping fee, in respect of each connection of any property with the water system may be imposed upon the person making such connection or upon the owner or occupancy of the property so connected. Such connection charges shall be uniform within each class of users and the amount thereof shall not exceed the actual cost of the physical connection plus an amount representing the fair contribution of the connecting party toward the debt service charges on the bonds issued for the installation and construction of the water system previously paid by users of the water system, in order that the combination of such connection fee or tapping fee and the aforesaid water service charges shall meet the requirements of section 23 (C. 40:14B-23).
A similar statutory provision, N.J.S.A. 40:14A-8, was interpreted by our Supreme Court in Airwick Industries, Inc. v. Carlstadt Sewerage Auth., 57 N.J. 107 (1970). That provision was part of the Municipal Sewerage Authorities Law. N.J.S.A. *38240:14A-1 et seq.