a. $60 payable to the City of Atlantic City for a street opening permit.
[…] Here the evidence establishes that all post-January 1, 1981 projects in their respective classes have been treated uniformly. Further, it cannot be held that the mere fact that a pre-1981 casino paid no connection fee in and of itself results in a violation of N.J.S.A. 40:14B-21, requiring uniform connection charges within each class of users.
For the aforesaid reasons, plaintiffs have not carried their burden of demonstrating that the connection charges are not uniform within each class of users.
Ill
WHETHER THE CONNECTION FEE AS CALCULATED BY THE AUTHORITY IS VIOLATIVE OF N.J.S.A. 40:14B-21
The portion of N.J.S.A. 40:14B-21 applicable to this issue provides as follows:
********
* * * Such connection charges shall be uniform within each class of users and the amount thereof shall not exceed the actual cost of the physical connection plus an amount representing the fair contribution of the connecting party toward the debt service charges on the bonds issued for the installation and construction of the water system previously paid by users of the water system, in order that the combination of such connection fee or tapping fee and the aforesaid water service charges shall meet the requirements of section 23 (C. 40:14B-23).
Prior to instituting the connection-fee program, the Authority commissioned certain studies. On the Authority’s request, Kupper Associates did a study of and reported on the water-supply needs of the ACMUA, and recommended water-system improve*387ments.