171 Or. App. 65 14 P.3d 624
[…] Contrary to its certification, Denali did not have workers’ compensation insurance after March 31, 1997. Work on the project began on April 22, 1997. Claimant suffered a compensable injury while working for Denali on July 16,1997.

The Workers’ Compensation Board ruled that petitioner was responsible for claimant’s coverage under ORS 656.029(1).1 That subsection provides that a general contractor is “responsible for providing workers’ compensation insurance coverage for all [nonexempt] individuals * * * who perform labor under the contract unless the person to whom *68the contract is awarded provides such coverage for those individuals before labor under the contract commences.” The Board determined that, because Denali’s coverage ended before work began, responsibility for coverage remained with petitioner under ORS 656.029(1).