8 Fla. Supp. 2d 70
[…] Turner, 528 F.2d 143 (9th Cir. 1975), the Court also rejects the Defendants contention that Section 934 suffers from the same defect found by the Court in Berger v. New York. In that case the Court noted that the duration of an electronic surveillance should be properly limited. Section 934 complies with this requirement by requiring a new showing of probable cause if an electronic surveillance is to be continued beyond a 30-day period.

PRIOR SURVEILLANCE DISCLOSURE

The next and perhaps most difficult issue presented is the extent to which prior surveillance disclosure is required. Section 934.09(l)(e) provides in pertinent part, that;

“A full and complete disclosure of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and making the application, made to any judge, for authorization to intercept, or for approval of interceptions of, wire or oral communications involving any of the same persons, facilities or places specified in the application and the action taken by the judge on each application.”

There is no question that the Luis Vasquez business and residence affidavits in support of probable cause both mentioned prior applications for wiretaps concerning the same individuals.