Plaintiff brings this cause of action under Articles 6432 through 6443, Revised Civil Statutes of Texas, 1925, as
[…] “Every person, receiver, or corporation operating a railroad or street railway, the line of which shall be situated in whole or in part in this State, shall be liable for all damages sustained by any servant or employé thereof while engaged in the work of operating the ears, locomotives or trains of such person, receiver, or corporation, by reason of the negligence of any other servant or employé of such person, receiver or corporation, and the fact that such servants or employés were fellow-servants with each other shall not impair or destroy such liability.”
Article 6435:
“No contract made between the employer and employé based upon the contingency of death or injury of the employé and limiting the liability of the employer under the preceding articles of this chapter, or fixing damages to be recovered, shall be valid or binding.”
Article 6443: