Plaintiff brings this cause of action under Articles 6432 through 6443, Revised Civil Statutes of Texas, 1925, as
[…] Article 6435:
“No contract made between the employer and employé based upon the contingency of death or injury of the employé and limiting the liability of the employer under the preceding articles of this chapter, or fixing damages to be recovered, shall be valid or binding.”
Article 6443:
“Nothing in the provisions of the four preceding articles shall be held to limit the duty or liability of common carriers, or to impair the rights of employés, under other articles of these Statutes, but, in case of conflict, these articles shall prevail; and nothing in said articles shall affect the right of action under any law of this State.”
Defendant contends that the Workmen’s Compensation Law excludes the preceding articles as a basis for Plaintiff’s cause of action.
Article 8306, section 3, provides: