MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING TRUSTEE’S OBJECTION TO EXEMPTION AND MOTION TO COMPEL TURNOVER OF PROPERTY
[…] BAP 2005). This means that the objecting party not only has the burden of *834producing evidence rebutting the presumptively valid exemption but also the ultimate burden of persuasion. Carter, 182 F.3d at 1029 n. 3. Therefore, even if the presumption of validity is rebutted with evidence from the objecting party forcing the debt- or to come forward with unequivocal evidence to support the exemption, “[t]he burden of persuasion ... always remains with the objecting party.” Id. Here, the Trustee, as the objecting party, has the burden of production and persuasion to show that CCP § 704.115 does not apply to the IRA Accounts.
ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW.
The Trustee suggests that the disputed IRA Accounts are not exempt based on the defining phrase in CCP § 704.115(a)(3), “to the extent the amounts held in the account do not exceed the maximum amounts exempt from federal taxation.” But upon closer examination, the Trustee is really arguing that the IRA Contributions, as opposed to the IRA Accounts themselves, are not exempt because they were not deductible from the Debtors’ income.