MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] A. Legislative History
The federal government and many states now limit indictees’ access to guns. See, e.g., Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2923.13(A)(2)~(3) (“Unless relieved from disability as provided in section 2923.14 of the Revised Code, no person shall knowingly acquire, have, carry, or use any firearm or dangerous ordnance, if ... [t]he person is under indictment for ... any felony offense of violence” or “is under indictment for ... any felony offense involving the illegal possession, use, sale, administration, distribution, or trafficking in any drug of abuse.”); Wash. Rev.Code § 9.41.040(2)(a)(iv) (“A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if the person does not qualify under subsection (1) of this section for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree and the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm ... [i]f the person is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a serious offense.”); see also Gun Laws: Prohibited Persons (Most Recent) By State, StateMaster.com, http:// www.statemaster.com/graph/gov_gun_Iaw_ pro-per-government-gun-laws-prohibited-persons# source (last visited Nov. 18, 2011) (describing restrictions on gun