915 F. Supp. 329
[…] See James, supra (noting that “James’ Certificate of restoration of Civil Rights expressly grants the restoration of civil rights *334‘except the specific authority to possess or own a firearm.’ ”); France v. State, 436 So.2d 428 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1983); Thompson v. State, 438 So.2d 1005 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1983).

Florida statutes, like the certificates above, do not provide any clear guidance whether Florida explicitly informed Howard that the right to own firearms was excluded. Florida Statutes § 940.05 provides that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony may be entitled to the restoration of all rights of citizenship enjoyed by him prior to his conviction if he has ... [sjerved the maximum term of the sentence imposed upon him....” Fla.Stat. § 940.05(2). This section of the statute obviously fails to omit expressly the right to possess or use firearms from the civil rights that may be restored.