Alternatively, they contend they should not be required to pay all costs of the referral where Mitchell’s attorneys had agreed to advance the costs of litigation subject to her reimbursing them upon demand. We take judicial notice of the superior court file.
III
Discussion
A
In amending section 639 and enacting section 645.1 in 1981, the Legislature gave the trial courts broad discretion to employ private referees without the parties’ consent, to assist in resolving discovery disputes.4 Section 639, subdivision (e), provides: “When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the application of any party, or of its own motion, direct a reference ... [H] ... [H] [wjhen the court in any pending action determines in its discretion that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” (Italics added.)
The Legislature also authorized the courts to establish responsibility for the fee.