84 F. Supp. 3d 1204
[…] (Id. ¶ 14.) Reyes then petitioned the Pueblo court, sitting in probate, to set up a disability trust for him and escrow the Medicaid lien “until [it] was formally determined.” (Id. ¶ 15.) A disability trust is a statutorily authorized trust that permits a disabled individual to maintain Medicaid eligibility even though the individual might possess a large sum of money intended to pay for expenses related to his or her disability. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 15-14-412.8(1). However, Colorado law states that “[n]o disability trust shall be valid unless the [Department] has reviewed the trust and determined that the trust conforms to ... any rules adopted by the medical services board [the Department’s rulemaking body] pursuant to section 25.5-6-103, C.R.S.” Id. § 15-14^112.8(4). Among those rules is that “[a]ny [Medicaid lien] must be satisfied prior to funding of the trust and approval of the trust.” 10 Colo.Code Regs. § 2505-10:8.100.7.E(6)(b)(i)(f). The Department therefore objected to the disability trust.