Stewarts brought this dram shop action against the defendants, alleging
[…] Sime v. Tvenge Associates Architects & Planners, P.C., 488 N.W.2d 606 (N.D.1992). However, “[a] party resisting a motion for summary judgment has the responsibility of presenting competent admissible evidence by affidavit or other comparable means, ... and, if appropriate, drawing the court’s attention to evidence in the record ... raising a material factual issue, or from which the court may draw an inference creating a material factual issue.” Binstock v. Tschider, 374 N.W.2d 81, 83 (N.D.1985), quoting First Nat’l Bank of Hettinger v. Clark, 332 N.W.2d 264, 267 (N.D.1983).
Ill
Section 5-01-06.1, N.D.C.C., authorizes “person[s] who [are] injured by any obviously intoxicated person” to bring a dram shop action against “any person who knowingly disposes, sells, barters, or gives away alcoholic beverages to ... [the] obviously intoxicated person.” See Born v. Mayers et al., 514 N.W.2d 687 (N.D.1994) [N.D.C.C. § 5-01-06.1 creates a cause of action against a social host who disposes, sells, barters, or gives away alcoholic beverages],