Stewarts brought this dram shop action against the defendants, alleging
[…] Compare Feuerherm, supra [under prior dram shop law, comparative negligence principles were not applicable to dram shop action], The Legislature has therefore recognized that a person’s willful or criminal conduct does not automatically extinguish dram shop fault and, instead, is an integrated part of the allocation of fault among those “who contributed to the injury.” Creating uncertainty, however, is N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-01, which says that “[l]egal requirements of causal relation apply both to fault as the basis for liability and to contributory fault.” However, the Legislature did not define the “[l]egal requirements of causal relation” and that language does not indicate any purpose other than to retain the existing jurisprudence but apply it to the basis for liability and to contributory fault.