74 B.R. 61
[…] In re Innis, supra at 660.

In enacting C.C.P. § 703.130, California effectively opted out of the federal exemption scheme. However, simultaneously, the California legislature enacted C.C.P. § 703.140. This section allows debtors to choose either the exemptions that state law already provided for or to choose the exemptions contained therein.

In the present case, the debtor has claimed his IRA corpus exempt pursuant to existing exemptions provided by California under C.C.P. § 704.115. Subsection (b) of C.C.P. § 704.115 provides, “(b) All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt.” C.C.P. § 704.115(b).

IRA’s are included within the meaning of “private retirement plans” in C.C.P. § 704.-115.

Section 704.115(e) places a limitation on the exemption on the IRA by requiring the court to make a determination that the IRA amount be limited to,