Opinion by
[…] Admin. Code § 157.1051(b) (2005) (Tex. Educ. Agency, Petition for Review).5 The commissioner may not substitute its judgment for that of the board of trustees unless “the decision is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful or is not supported by substantial evidence.” Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 21.303(a), (b) (Vernon 1996).
After the commissioner issues its decision, “Either party may appeal the commissioner’s decision to: (1) a district court in the county in which the district’s central administrative offices are located; or (2) if agreed by all parties, a district court in Travis County.” Id. § 21.307(a) (Vernon Supp.2005). The decision subject to review by the judicial system is that of the commissioner. Id.; Montgomery Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Davis, 34 S.W.3d 559, 562 (Tex.2000). “The court may not reverse the decision of the commissioner unless the decision was not supported by substantial evidence or unless the commissioner’s conclusions of law are erroneous.” Tex.Educ.Code Ann. § 21.307(f).
PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE HEARING EXAMINER AND COMMISSIONER