Opinion by
[…] Appellant’s argument lacks merit.
Appellant next argues the commissioner erred in Conclusion of Law 4 because the commissioner went beyond the pleadings in deciding it had no jurisdiction. As discussed above, Conclusion of Law 4 was not necessary because it concerned lack of jurisdiction over a claim that was not included in the petition for review and, therefore, was not before the commissioner. See 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 157.1051(b).
Appellant next argues that under section 21.103, a teacher must be given notice at least forty-five days before the last day of instruction of termination of employment at the end of the term of the *122probationary contract. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.103(a). “If the board of trustees fails to give the notice of its decision to terminate the teacher’s . employment within the time prescribed by Subsection (a), the board must employ the probationary teacher in the same capacity ....” Id. § 21.103(b). Appellant asserts in this Court that because DISD failed to give him the mandatory forty-five-day notice, “as a matter of law Stansell had a contract with the DISD as a probationary classroom teacher for the 2003-2004 school year.”