delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The Government argues that the military judge abused his discretion in dismissing the charges with prejudice and that the lower court did not engage in impermissible fact-finding but instead made logical inferences and conclusions.
II. DISCUSSION
A. The Factual Basis for the Decision
A preliminary issue before this Court is determining the decisional facts in this case. *185This requires little discussion as the law controlling this issue is clear and unequivocal. Article 62(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(b) (2000) states that the lower court in ruling on a government appeal “may act only with respect to matters of law, notwithstanding section 866(c) of this title (article 66(c)).” See Rule for Courts-Martial 908(c)(2). This Court has stated:
When a court is limited to reviewing matters of law, the question is not whether a reviewing court might disagree with the trial court’s findings, but whether those findings are “fairly supported by the record.” Marshall v.