57 Cal. 4th 79
[…] He also claims the testimony was impermissible under sections 28 and 29, which exclude expert testimony regarding a defendant’s capacity to form a required mental state and expert testimony stating a conclusion that a defendant did or did not have a required mental state. (People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 582 [97 Cal.Rptr.2d 528, 2 P.3d 1081].) Defendant claims the erroneous admission of the testimony had the effect of violating his federal constitutional rights under the Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments.

*118Section 1026, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “When a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of insanity, and also joins with it another plea or pleas, the defendant shall first be tried as if only such other plea or pleas had been entered, and in that trial the defendant shall be conclusively presumed to have been sane at the time the offense is alleged to have been committed.”

As we recently explained in People v.