A Statutory and Regulatory Framework
[…] I.
A Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Section 108 of the CAA directs the Administrator of EPA to identify “criteria pollutants,” which are those air pollutants the “emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A). For each criteria pollutant, EPA is required to establish primary and secondary National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS, or, if singular, Quality Standard), which set maximum acceptable concentrations of criteria pollutants in the outdoor air. Id. § 7409(b). EPA must establish primary NAAQS at a level “requisite to protect the public healthy” id. § 7409(b)(1), while secondary NAAQS must be set at a level “requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air[,]” id § 7409(b)(2). ' ÉPA must review and revise each Quality Standard every five years. Id. § 7409(d)(1).