A Statutory and Regulatory Framework
[…] Bell v. Cheswick Generating Station, 734 F.3d 188, 190 (3d Cir.2013).
The criteria pollutant at issue in this case is lead. See National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality Standards for Lead, 43 Fed.Reg. 46,246 (Oct. 5,1978). States must conduct ambient air monitoring for lead near “sources which are expected to or have been shown to contribute to a maximum [lead] concentration in ambient air in excess of .the NAAQS, taking into account the logistics and potential for population exposure.” Network Design Criteria for Ambient Air Quality Monitoring, 40 C.F.R. pt. 58, App. D, § 4.5(a). “At a minimum, there must be one source-oriented [monitoring] site located to measure the maximum [lead] concentration in ambient air resulting from each non-airport [lead] source which emits 0.50 or more tons per year....” Id.