930 A.2d 1255
[…] Id.

The court found appellant violated both statutory and constitutional standards of judicial conduct. “[A] finding by [the Court of Judicial Discipline] that a judicial officer has violated the Constitution of Pennsylvania or the Code of Judicial Conduct subjects that judge to the full range of appropriate discipline, [including removal].” In re: Zupsic, 893 A.2d 875, 896 *1258(Pa.Ct.Jud.Disc.2005). Pursuant to Article V, § 18 and 42 Pa.C.S. § 3331, a seven-judge panel reviewed the court’s findings and removed appellant from office. Appellant appealed to this Court.

Article V, § 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution governs our review of a determination of the Court of Judicial Discipline. We “review the record of the proceedings of the [Court of Judicial Discipline] as follows: on the law, the scope of review is plenary; on the facts, the scope of review is clearly erroneous; and, as to sanctions, the scope of review is whether the sanctions imposed were lawful.” Pa. Const, art. V, § 18(c)(2); In re Melograne, 571 Pa. 490, 812 A.2d 1164, 1166 (2002).

Judicial conduct proceedings have been held to be quasi-criminal in nature; thus, the defendant is granted constitutional rights afforded to criminal defendants.