EN BANC.
[…] OPINION
EN BANC.
Richard Groves was indicted by a Tarrant County grand jury for rape of a child, a violation of V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 21.-09. That statute, literally read, makes it a second degree felony for a person to have sexual intercourse with a female not his wife and younger than 17 years.1 The term “sexual intercourse” is defined by V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 21.01(3), to mean “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.”
Groves was subsequently tried in the Criminal District Court No. 3 of Tarrant County. There, a jury found him guilty as charged and assessed his punishment at 15 years’ imprisonment in the Department of Corrections.