EN BANC.
[…] Sec. 2.02 applies to the construction of the Penal Code. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 1.05(b). Consequently, as, used in Sec. 21.09, the words “female,” “his,” “wife,” and “she” include “male,” “her,” “husband,” and “him.” Therefore, Sec. 21.09, as construed pursuant to the Code Construction Act, also makes it a second degree felony for any person to have “sexual intercourse with a male not her husband and he is younger than 17 years.”
This construction is consistent with V.T. C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 1.05(a), which states:
“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.”
To “promote justice” necessarily implies the promotion of equal justice. We believe that the Legislature intended to protect both male and female victims of rape; and, we so hold.