36 Conn. Supp. 9
[…] *11The questions presented here are unanswered at this time by the legislature and the courts. They arise from the superimposition of transcript prohibition over transcript provision without proper matchmarks for the uniform alignment and consistent application of their respective provisions. General Statutes § 51-61 provides generally that “[ejach official court reporter . . . shall, when requested, furnish ... to any party of record, within a reasonable time, a transcript of the proceedings, or such portion thereof as may be desired.” This statute is now subject to the law for the erasure of criminal records; General Statutes § 54-142a (formerly § 54-90); which had its origin in 1963 Public Acts, No. 482.