36 Conn. Supp. 9
[…] Holmberg, 165 Conn. 152, which interprets an earlier version of § 54-90 as precluding any disclosure.” Since the statute was remedial in nature, and therefore to be construed liberally to effect its purpose, the court extended the disclosure allowed in false arrest actions to malicious prosecution suits and granted the motions to disclose and to preserve the relevant criminal court records. State v. Cutler, supra, 162-65.

It is clear, therefore, that under § 54-142a (f) the accused upon their acquittal in these cases would be entitled to obtain transcripts of the criminal proceedings upon a finding “that nondisclosure may be harmful to the accused in a civil action.” The first question raised by their requests for transcripts before acquittal is whether they must wait until the judgments are entered in their criminal trials. The *13answer to this is readily apparent. The accused fall within the range of two alternative conclusions in these proceedings.