FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] 3. Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.) is an appropriate and constitutionally permissible exercise of Congressional power under the Thirteenth Amendment to bar all racial discrimination, private as well as public, in the sale and rental of real property. United States v. Hunter, 459 F.2d 205, 1972 (4th Cir. 1972) aff’d, 324 F.Supp. 529 (D.Md. 1971); Brown v. State Realty, 304 F. Supp. 1236 (N.D.Ga.1969); United States v. Mintzes, 304 F.Supp. 1305 (D. Md.1969).
4. The Congressional intent in enacting Title VIII is stated in 42 U.S. C. § 3601 as follows: “It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” Like other civil rights statutes, it is to be accorded a broad construction in accordanee with the foregoing purpose. Sullivan v. Little Hunting Park, 396 U.S. *782229, 90 S.Ct. 400, 24 L.Ed.2d 386 (1969).