390 U.S. App. D.C. 294 604 F.3d 602
[…] WFA concurs with the Board’s interpretation of section 11701(c) and agrees application of the three-year limit to its complaint would violate its basic due process right to receive a final decision on its claim after a full and fair hearing.

Section 11701 provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part, the Board may begin an investigation under this part only on complaint. If the Board finds that a rail carrier is violating this part, the Board shall take appropriate action to compel compliance with this part.
(b) A person ... may file with the Board a complaint about a violation of this part by a rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part. * * * The Board may dismiss a complaint it determines does not state reasonable grounds for investigation and action. However, the Board may not dismiss a complaint ... because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.
(c) A formal investigative proceeding begun by the Board under subsection (a) of this section is dismissed automatically unless it is concluded by the Board with administrative finality by the end of the third year after the date on which it was begun.

49 U.S.C. § 11701 (emphasis added).

BNSF contends the plain text of section 11701(c) provides that the three-year limit applies only to “formal investigative proceeding[s] begun by the Board under subsection (a).” Pet’r’s Br. 28. Subsection (a) authorizes the Board to initiate, BNSF maintains, only one type of proceeding: those brought on complaint.