995 So. 2d 839
[…] Anderson v. State, 973 So.2d 1044, 1046(¶ 9) (Miss.Ct. App.2008) (citing Bush v. State, 895 So.2d 886, 843 (¶¶ 15-16) (Miss.2005)). Viewing the evidence “in the light most favorable to the prosecution,” we determine whether “any rational trier of fact could have found all the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bush, 895 So.2d at 843(¶ 16) (citation omitted). “[Wjhere the evidence fails to meet this test[,] it is insufficient to support a conviction.” Id.

¶ 9. Jenkins was convicted of burglary under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23 (Supp.2008), which states:

(1) Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years.

Jenkins maintains that the two elements of the crime were not met in this case: (1) an unlawful breaking and entering the dwelling of another, and (2) the intent to commit a crime once entry was gained.