This lien foreclosure action was filed on December 26, 1979, ten years to the day following the decedent’s death.
[…] The latter phrase refers to the Code’s Limitations sections, 26 U.S.C. §§ 6501, 6502. Section 6501(a) states the general rule for limitations on assessments:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed ... and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.
Section 6502(a) further provides that following timely assessment of the tax, “such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made on the proceeding begun — (1) within 6 *10years after the assessment of the tax, or (2) pursuant to a written agreement providing for a longer payment period.”
The special estate tax lien differs from the general tax lien in several important respects. Section 6324(a)(1) reads: