Facts and Procedural History
[…] The Open Records Act does not define the term “public writing.” However, in Stone v. Consolidated Publishing Co., 404 So.2d 678, 681 (Ala.1981), this Court stated with regard to the Open Records Act that a “public writing is such a record as is reasonably necessary to record the business and activities required to be done or carried on by a public officer so that the status of such business and activities can be known by [the] citizens.”
*1269The legislature in § 41-13-1, in creating a State Records Commission, defined the term “public records ”:
“As used in this article, the term ‘public records’ shall include all written, typed or printed books, papers, letters, documents and maps made or received in pursuance of law by the public officers of the state, counties, municipalities and other subdivisions of government in the transactions of public business and shall also include any record authorized to be made by any law of this state belonging or pertaining to any court of record or any other public record authorized by law or any paper, pleading, exhibit or other writing filed with, in or by any such court, office or officer.”
Although § 41-13-1 is included in title 41, which regulates the retention and disposal of public records, “we doubt the Legislature intended to make a distinction between a ‘public writing’ and a ‘public record.’ ” Stone v.