Facts and Procedural History
[…] Any public officer who receives a request for records that may appear to relate to critical infrastructure or critical energy infrastructure information, shall notify the owner of such infrastructure in writing of the request and provide the owner an opportunity to comment on the request and on the threats to public safety or welfare that could reasonably be expected from public disclosure on the records.”
Section 36-12-41, Ala.Code 1975, a part of the Open Records Act, states: “Every officer having the custody of a public writing which a citizen has a right to inspect is bound to give him, on demand, a certified copy of it, on payment of the legal fees thereof, and such copy is admissible as evidence in like cases and with like effect as the original writing.”
The Open Records Act does not define the term “public writing.” However, in Stone v.