Facts and Procedural History
[…] Even the legislature, in requiring under § 14-3-9 that certain crimes be reported to the I & I division and that the I & I division could then determine if the violation should be referred to a district attorney, did not consider all incident reports as synonymous with investigative reports.
In addition to certain incident reports, the inmates also seek certain investigative reports, and the trial court ordered that the requested records be produced. The inmates argue that although some investigative reports are protected from disclosure under § 12 — 21—3.1(b), the inmates are entitled, under § 12-21-3.1(c), Ala.Code 1975, to the investigative reports they have requested.
Section 12 — 21—3.1(c) provides:
“(c) Under no circumstance may a party to a civil or administrative proceeding discover material which is not authorized discoverable by a defendant in a criminal matter. Noncriminal parties may upon proper motion and order from a court of record: Secure photographs, documents and tangible evidence for examination and copying only by order of a court imposing such conditions and qualifications as may be necessary to protect a chain of custody of evidence; or protect the prosecutors’, law enforcement officers’, or investigators’ work product; or to prevent the loss or destruction of documents, ob*1272jects, or evidence. Such discovery order may be issued by a court of record upon proof by substantial evidence, that the moving party will suffer undue hardship and that the records, photographs or witnesses are unavailable from other reasonable sources.”