Facts and Procedural History
[…] 840 So.2d at 869.
Rather then respond to the inmates’ argument regarding undue hardship under § 12-21-3.1(c), the commissioner argues that disclosure of all incident *1273reports and all investigative reports is barred by § 12-21-3.1(b). Failure to argue an issue waives that issue and precludes its consideration on appeal. Boshell v. Keith, 418 So.2d 89 (Ala.1982).
Next, the commissioner argues that the plain language of § 36-12-40 provides an exception for “records concerning security plans, procedures, assessments, measures, or systems, and any other records relating to, or having an impact upon, the security or safety of persons, structures, facilities, or other infrastructures, including without limitation information concerning critical infrastructures ... and critical energy infrastructure information....” Specifically, the commissioner argues that disclosure of the information in the incident reports would lead to potential disturbances in prisons and could lead to inmates seeking retaliation against other inmates, which, he