Our Supreme Court set forth the test for determining whether two convictions merge for the purposes of senten
[…] Commonwealth v. Yates, 386 Pa.Super. 282, 287, 562 A.2d 908, 911 (1989) (emphasis in original). Thus, we must determine whether the crime of aggravated assault is a lesser included offense of the crime of involuntary manslaughter.
The relevant statutory provisions of these two crimes are as follows: Section 2702(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of aggravated assault if she: “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1). Section 2504(a) provides that “a person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, [s]he causes the death of another person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(a).
Malice is a required element of aggravated assault but not involuntary manslaughter.