Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge KAVANAUGH, in which Senior Circuit Judge WILLIAMS joins.
[…] The Department’s proffered interpretation here is a reasonable construction of the regulation’s text and represents the Department’s “fair and considered” judgment, given that it was published in the Federal Register. Id. (internal quotation omitted); cf. Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 463, 117 S.Ct. 905, 137 L.Ed.2d 79 (1997). This regulation does not contravene any provision of the statute, and we uphold it.
3. Finally, we address the Unions’ contention that the labor relations system does not comply with the “fair treatment” requirement of subsection (h)(1)(A) of Section 9902. That subsection provides that “[t]he Secretary ... may establish an appeals process that provides employees of the Department of Defense organizational and functional units that are included in the National Security Personnel System fair treatment in any appeals that they bring in decisions relating to their employment.”
Under the regulations, an employee first appeals an adverse employment decision to an administrative judge. After the administrative judge issues an initial decision, the losing party may appeal to designated DoD officials. See 5 C.F.R. § 9901.807(a), (g).