Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge KAVANAUGH, in which Senior Circuit Judge WILLIAMS joins.
[…] Subsection (d)(2) in turn says that the “provisions of this part referred to in subsection (b)(3)(D) are (to the extent not otherwise specified in this title) ... [Chapter] 71 ... and this chapter” (emphasis added).
Taken together, therefore, subsections (b)(3) and (d)(2) mean that DoD’s National Security Personnel System may not waive or modify Chapter 71, which is the provision codifying the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978’s limited collective bargaining rights for federal civilian employees, unless the authority to waive or modify Chapter 71 is “otherwise specified” in the statute.
Subsection (b)(4) of Section 9902 similarly requires DoD to “ensure that employees *1320may organize, bargain collectively as provided for in this chapter, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them, subject to the provisions of this chapter ” (emphases added). Therefore, subsection (b)(4) requires that DoD’s National Security Personnel System ensure collective bargaining, but only “as provided for in” and “subject to the provisions of’ the statute.
• Authorization to Create Labor Relations System — Subsections (m)(l) and (m)(8).