Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge KAVANAUGH, in which Senior Circuit Judge WILLIAMS joins.
[…] Therefore, under the deferential Chevron framework for reviewing agency interpretation of ambiguous statutes, we would uphold this particular regulation even if it were unclear which statutory collaboration requirement applied to implementing issu-ances. See Nicholson, 475 F.3d at 353-55; Ass’n of Bituminous Contractors, Inc., 156 F.3d at 1251.
Ill
Next, we address three miscellaneous challenges by the Unions relating to: the National Security Labor Relations Board, the standard of conduct for employee representatives, and the appeals process.
1. Under § 9902(m)(6), the labor relations system established by the Secretary must “provide for independent third party review of [labor relations] decisions, including defining what decisions are reviewable by the third party, what third party would conduct the review, and the standard or standards for that review.” Under that subsection, DoD by regulation has created the National Security Labor Relations Board, which must decide issues related to unfair labor practices, the scope of bargaining, the duty to bargain in good faith, exceptions to arbitration awards, and negotiation impasses.