“On or about April
[…] Nor can we conclude that there was any abuse of discretion in giving greater credence to the testimony of Vasby than that of Gerner.
We accordingly affirm the trial court’s finding that there was an oral contract between the parties entered into on or about April 4, 1973, in which Gerner agreed to sell, and Vasby agreed to buy, corn for future delivery in the quantity of 10,000 bushels at the price of $1.25 per bushel.
In addition, however, the trial judge found, as a matter of law, that this contract was unenforceable under the statute of frauds. He relied upon sec. 402.201 (1), Stats., which provides:
“402.201 Formal requirements; statute of frauds. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. . .
*666It is undisputed that the contract was one that the statute of frauds requires to he in writing, unless the conditions of sec. 402.201(B), Stats., are met. That statute, which is a delineation of what part performance will he sufficient to make enforceable an oral contract not in compliance with the statute of frauds, provides:
“(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of sub. (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable:
“ (a) ....
“(b) ....
“(c) With respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (s. 402.606).”
In considering the question of part performance, additional facts are appropriate.