“On or about April
[…] The *672financial statement was offered as rebuttal testimony to that inference, that is, for the purpose of showing that Gerner’s belief that he had no contract with Vasby was not of recent fabrication but dated at least from May 3— prior to the Russian grain deal. As such, although not admissible to show that no contract existed, the exhibit was admissible to rebut Vasby’s theory that the repudiation of the oral contract occurred only when it was in Gerner’s economic interest to deny its existence.
Sec. 908.01 (4) (a) 2, Stats., provides:
“A statement is not hearsay if:
“ (a) Prior statement by witness. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:
“2. Consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive. ...”
Accordingly, we conclude the trial judge erred in excluding the exhibit offered for the limited purpose of rebutting the inference that Gerner fabricated the nonexistence of the contract only when he saw he could double his proceeds by selling on the open market.