“On or about April
[…] Subsequently, however, he accepted the check from Vasby pursuant to a stipulation that the acceptance of the check did not constitute a waiver of Gerner’s objections to Vasby’s contention that a contract had been entered into on April 4,1973.
The question thus presented is whether Gerner’s delivery of the corn in approximately the quantity called for in the oral contract and its acceptance by Vasby constituted part performance under sec. 402.201(3) (c),
*667Stats., i.e., “with respect to goods . . . which have been received and accepted.”
“Acceptance” is defined by sec. 402.606, Stats.:
“402.606 What constitutes acceptance of goods. (1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
“(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
“(b) Fails to make an effective rejection (s. 402.602 (1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or