The case, No. 95,412, was assigned to Division One and the Honorable William H. Kimberlin presiding issued a writ of habeas corpus to John and Lindy Sta
[…] Furthermore, the argument that her imprisonment did not end until the court of appeals granted relief, despite her release from jail on August 26, 1971, fails. This Court has held that a prisoner on bail or parole cannot claim the benefit of the statutory exception to the statute of limitations given to those imprisoned for criminal offenses, Jepson v. Stubbs, 555 S.W.2d 307 (Mo. banc 1977); Hyde v. Nelson, 287 Mo. 130, 229 S.W. 200 (1921), and we see no reason the claim for false imprisonment occurring in this case should be governed by different principles.
Finally, the language in § 516.100 which reads, “[F]or the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done . . . but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and capable of ascertainment, . . .” does not save plaintiff’s claim, for her damages were capable of ascertainment when she was released from the Buchanan County Jail.