*518OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Evidentiary material may be considered on a motion to dismiss to remedy defects in a complaint (Beyer v DaimlerChrysler Corp., 286 AD2d 103, 111 [2d Dept 2001]). However, allegations consisting of bare legal conclusions or factual claims which are either inherently incredible or clearly contradicted by documentary evidence, are not entitled to such consideration (Franklin v Winard, 199 AD2d 220, 220 [1st Dept 1993]).
Deceptive Trade Practice
The first cause of action alleges that defendant violated sections 20-700 and 20-701 (a) of the Administrative Code. Section 20-700 states in relevant part that no one “shall engage in any deceptive . . . trade practice in . . . offering for sale . . . any consumer goods or services.” Section 20-701 defines “deceptive trade practice” as any “false ... or misleading oral or written statement . . . made in connection with the . . . offering for sale ... of consumer goods or services . . . which has the capacity, tendency or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” The term includes “the use, in any oral or written representation, of exaggeration, innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact or failure to state a material fact if such use deceives or tends to deceive.” (Administrative Code § 20-701 [a] [2].)