*518OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As noted by plaintiffs, the existence of the OIC program and its restrictions act as a “material” condition to the offer by defendant and must, under section 5-09, be disclosed. Accordingly, viewing the allegations in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, the second cause of action is a viable one and that branch of the motion to dismiss which seeks its dismissal must be denied.
Proposed Remedies
Defendant’s arguments against the nature and type of remedies sought by plaintiffs in the verified complaint are irrelevant to the determination of this motion to dismiss. CPLR 3017 (a) provides that with the exception of default judgments, a court “may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just.” As set forth in one treatise,