176 Md. App. 231 932 A.2d 1225
[…] On the other hand, had the investigation begun before his license expired, his license would not have lapsed, as he maintains, on September 30, 2001, because H.O. § 14-403(a) provides that a “license, certification, or registration [may not] lapse by operation of law while the individual is under investigation or while charges are pending.”

Although the Board’s investigative summary says that appellant’s case was “reviewed” at the Weekly Review Panel on November 21, 2001 and “open[ed] for investigation,” a preliminary investigation of appellant was actually begun on September 13, 2001,5 when the Board received the complaint.