562 A.2d 445
[…] The time between the crimes and the identification was estimated by various witnesses to be from twenty-five minutes to one-and-one-half hours. After weighing the suggestive nature of the identification procedure against the independent reliability of the identification, we believe the out-of-court identification was properly admitted and not constitutionally impermissible.

VI

The sixth and last issue is whether the trial justice erred by denying the motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of kidnapping. General Laws 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 11-26-1 provides that:

“Whoever, without lawful authority, forceably or secretly confines or imprisons another person within this state against his will, or forceably carries or *457sends another person out of this state, or forceably seizes or confines or inveigles or kidnaps another person with intent either to cause him to be secretly confined or imprisoned within this state against his will or to cause him to be sent out of this state against his will, shall be guilty of a felony * *

One of the essential elements of kidnapping is that there be a confinement or imprisonment of the victim. State v. Lambert, 463 A.2d 1333, 1340 (R.I.1983).