Rev. Stat. § 69-109 (Cum. Supp. 1980), sale or transfer of personal property, subject to a security interest, without consent. The court held the statute violated Neb. Const. art. I, § 20, which provides: “No person shall be imprisoned for debt in any civil action on mesne or final process, unless in cases of fraud.” We reverse.
Appellee was charged with unlawfully and feloniously selling, transferring, or disposing of personal property, on which he had first placed a security interest, in violation of § 69-109: “Any person who, after having created any security interest in any article of personal property, either presently-owned or after-acquired, for the benefit of another, shall, during the existence of the security interest, sell, transfer, or in any manner dispose of the said personal property, or any part thereof so given as security, to any person or body corporate, without first procuring the consent, in writing, of the owner and holder of the security interest, to any such sale, transfer or disposal, shall be deemed guilty of a Class IV felony.”
In his motion to quash, appellee contended that § 69-109 is unconstitutional because it provides for imprisonment for nonpayment of a debt without requiring proof of fraud. Appellee cites, as controlling, State ex ret. Norton v.