OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Department of Defense Directive (DODD) 1325.4, Confinement of Military Prisoners and Administration of Correctional Programs and Facilities (7 Oct 1968). Because the Department of Justice procedures granted credit for pretrial confinement, the court held that the services must do likewise.
In Murray, we concluded that the same logic applied when pretrial confinement was served in a civilian facility. Because the DODD had not been changed and continued to direct that we follow the DOJ procedures, our decision in Murray was based on the mandate of 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). That stat*695ute governs computation of federal confinement sentences and states:
Credit for prior custody. A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment of any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences—
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against another sentence.
(Emphasis added).
Department of Defense Instruction 1325.7, Administration of Military Coirectional Facilities and Clemency and Parole Authority, ¶ 6.3.1.5 (17 Dec 1999), contains the same language that the court interpreted in Allen.