Des Brisay v. Goldfield Cory., 9 Cir., 637 F.2d 680, 682. See also Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Lockheed Aircraft Cory., D.Alaska, 430 F.Supp. 134, 139. The parties did not expressly state an intention to include the Illinois statute of limitations into the guaranties choice of law provisions. Absent an express statement of intent, a standard choice of law provision *143such as this one will not be interpreted as covering a statute of limitations. Des Brisay, supra, 637 F.2d at 682.
FDIC brought this suit in its corporate capacity under 12 U.S.C. § 1819, Fourth, which provides that “[a]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation [FDIC] shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” Federal law applies to the case at bar. D’oench, Duhme & Co. v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 315 U.S. 447, 455-456, 62 S.Ct. 676, 678-679, 86 L.Ed. 956; Santoni v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 1 Cir., 677 F.2d 174, 177-178.