Under the Judgment Lien Law, Act of July 3, 1947, Pub.L. No. 1234, % 2 et seq., Pa.Stat. tit. 12 § 878 et seq. (repealed 1980):
A judgment [could] be reinstated as a lien against property by revival after five years from the date of its entry, but [could] lose its priority in relation to other judgments and mortgages, and lose its lien entirely against property conveyed to innocent purchasers for value under certain circumstances.
Swope v. Turner, 193 Pa.Super. 217, 163 A.2d 714 (1960).
The saving clause of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act, 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 20003(b) (Purdon 1982), which repealed the Judgment Lien Law, provides:
General rules promulgated pursuant to the Constitution of Pennsylvania and the Judicial Code in effect on the effective *787date of the repeal of a statute, shall prescribe and provide the practice and procedure with respect to the enforcement of any right, remedy or immunity where the practice and procedure had been governed by the repealed statute on the date of its repeal. If no such general rules are in effect with respect to the repealed statute on the effective date of its repeal, the practice and procedure provided in the repealed statute shall continue in full force and effect, as part of the common law of the Commonwealth, until such general rules are promulgated.
Since no such general rules have been promulgated, the practice of permitting the revival of judgment liens after the expiration of the five year period remains viable. Truver v. Hasker, 20 Pa.D & C 3d 769 (1981).