I. Facts
[…] Plaintiffs paid the additional tax involved, filed a refund claim with the IRS and, after the appropriate period of time, instituted the present litigation seeking a judgment against the United States for the amount involved.
II. Discussion
It is contended by plaintiffs that the loss Zelda Meisels incurred as a result of the Hayden Stone demand for payment under the SDN agreements is allowable under 26 U.S.C. § 165, which reads in pertinent part: (a) General Rule.
There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. * * *
(c) Limitation of losses of individuals.
In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to * * *
(2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business; * * *.
Section 165(f) acts as a limitation on losses otherwise deductible under § 165. It states:
(f) Capital Losses.
Losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent allowed in sections 1211 and 1212.
Sections 1211 and 1212 outline the computation of a capital loss in assessing the deduction which may be taken against ordinary income.
Capital asset is defined in § 1221: