245 Pa. Super. 75 369 A.2d 300
[…] However, we do find strong and definite guidance in the recent Crimes Code which, although passed on December 6, 1972, was not made effective until June 6, 1973. Although in the strict sense of the term, the Code is not binding authority, it clearly demonstrates the legislative determination of the public policy in this Commonwealth at the time of the incident here in question. In the absence of precedent, the courts should adopt the rule which agrees with the habits, customs and public policy of the Commonwealth. See 21 C.J.S. Courts § 181, at p. 292; 20 Am.Jur.2d, Courts § 203. Specifically, Section 508(a)(2) of the Crimes Code answers the question as follows:

“A peace officer making an arrest pursuant to an invalid warrant is justified in the use of any force which he would be justified in using if the warrant were valid, unless he knows that the warrant is invalid.” 6

It is obvious from Section 508(a)(2) that a police officer’s privilege to use reasonable force to effect an arrest is not conditioned by a requirement that he first inspect the warrant to determine whether it is valid on its face.