744 S.W.2d 820
[…] 1. A person commits the crime of voluntary manslaughter if he:
(1) Causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder in the second degree under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 565.021, except that he caused the death under the influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause.
2. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section.

Subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of § 565.021 provides:

1. A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if he:
(1) Knowingly causes the death of another person or, with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, causes the death of another person;

Reading §§ 565.023 and 565.021 together, it is clear that in order to be convicted for voluntary manslaughter one must either (1) knowingly cause the death of another person, or (2) with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, cause the death of another person. This alone is sufficient to convict for second degree murder. However, if one causes the death of another — either knowingly or with the purpose of causing serious physical injury — under the influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause, one may not be guilty of second degree murder but may be guilty of voluntary manslaughter.