OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner made these two applications pursuant to ACS policy No. 2010/04, which is entitled “Provision of Non-Medicaid Reimbursable Treatment or Services for Youth in Foster Care” (referred to herein as the NMR policy). It is ACS’s denial of petitioner’s second application that is the subject of this proceeding.
The NMR policy is discussed below.
B. ACS’s NMR Policy
ACS is required to provide “necessary medical or surgical care” for all children in foster care. (Social Services Law § 398 [6] [c]; 18 NYCRR 441.22.) Section 398 (6) (c) requires ACS to
“[plrovide necessary medical or surgical care in a suitable hospital, sanatorium, preventorium or other institution or in his own home for any child needing such care and pay for such care from public funds, if necessary. However, in the case of a child or minor who is eligible to receive care as medical assistance for needy persons pursuant to [the Medicaid statute], such care shall be provided pursuant to the provisions of [the Medicaid statute].”
New York State Medicaid excludes coverage of costs relating to “care, services, drugs, or supplies rendered for the purpose of gender reassignment (also known as transsexual surgery) or any care, services, drugs, or supplies intended to promote such treatment.”