The authority to “organize the work of the office” does not imply the authority to determine the number of employees serving in particular ranks. *84To “organize” means, in this context, “2 a: to arrange or constitute into a coherent unity in which each part has a special function or relation * * * c (1) : to set up an administrative and functional structure for : provide with or establish as an organization <~ a congregation and erect a church> <~ a company to manufacture his invention) <~ a territory).” Webster’s at 1590. ORS 206.210 thus authorizes plaintiff to arrange the administrative and functional structure of his office. In keeping with that general authorization, ORS 206.210(1) authorizes plaintiff to assign duties “to appropriate departments and divisions to be performed by persons experienced and qualified for such respective kinds of work.” (Emphasis added.) And ORS 206.210(2) and (3) simply allow plaintiff to coordinate duties among individuals not engaged in other duties and to secure cooperation among individuals working in the office.