103 Md. App. 204 652 A.2d 1197
[…] See Sugarloaf Citizens Ass’n v. Northeast Maryland Waste Disposal Authority, 323 Md. 641, 650 n. 6, 594 A.2d 1115 (1991); State’s Attorney v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 274 Md. 597, 602, 337 A.2d 92 (1975).

B.

While we need not reach the merits of FOMA’s standing claim, we nonetheless do so and hold that the trial court did not err in concluding that MESA did not confer standing on FOMA.4

MESA § 1-503 provides in relevant part that

“[a]ny ... person, regardless of whether he possesses a special interest different from that possessed generally by *208the residents of Maryland, or whether substantial personal or property damage to him is threatened[,] ... may bring and maintain an action for mandamus or equitable relief, including declaratory relief against any officer or agency of the State ... for failure ... to perform a nondiscretionary ministerial ctóyimposed upon them under an environmental statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or order[.]

According to appellants, MDE and MOP had a “duty under the Environmental Article to ensure consistency between the county’s water and sewerage plan and its comprehensive planning (including critical area program).”